Consultant

The 2023 Middle East Consultant Awards winners announced

The MEC Awards honours the Consultants doing exceptional work in the Construction and Real Estate sectors across the GCC

23 winners were recognised under the stars of the Ritz Carlton JBR beachfront in Dubai last night at the ninth annual edition of the Middle East Consultant Awards (MEC Awards).

With almost 400 people attending and a record 317 nominations, the 2023 MEC Awards set a new benchmark for an event which celebrates the work of architects, consultants and engineering firms in the region.

Discussing the judging process, the editorial team said the process to create the shortlist and, finally, pick the winners ahead of the gala night was exceedingly tough with the standard of competition between entries stronger than ever.

The judges for the 2023 MEC Awards were: Dr. Hagir Hakim, Senior Director of Studies for Construction Management and Surveying Programmes, Heriot-Watt University, Dubai, Matt Doran, MENA Regional Hub Manager, Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB), Paravasthu Jagannathan, Senior General Manager – Sustainability, Sobha Realty, Babette Cilliers, Independent Quantity Surveyor and Dr. Bhakti More, Chairperson & Associate Professor, School of Design & Architecture, Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Dubai.

“Now in its ninth year, the Middie East Consultant Awards continues to identify and honour the Consultants doing exceptional work in the Construction and Real Estate sectors across the GCC – identifying the innovators, the champions of best practice and those who have worked on stand-out projects of lasting significance to the region,” said Middle East Consultant’s Head of Content, Paul Godfrey.

“Yet it also aims to show proactively what are the real trends shaping the future of the sector – and the event’s 23 categories have evolved to factor in key areas such as the impact of AI,  the widespread adoption of the Digital Twin and changes within the workplace itself, such as the advent of ED&I compliance and the importance of ESG commitments to the balance sheet.”

The Winners and Nominees for the 2023 Middle East Consultant Awards:

AI-Led Design Champion of the Year

  • Jacobs
  • OBMI
  • Tangram Meta

Winner: Jacobs

Metaverse Architect of the Year

  • B8 Architecture
  • Dewan Architects & Engineers
  • OBMI
  • Tangram Meta

Winner: Dewan Architects & Engineers

Architectural Company of the Year

  •  Aedas Architects
  • B8 Architecture
  • Jacobs
  • RSP
  • U+A

Winner: B8 Architecture

Company of the Year

  • AESG
  • AtkinsRéalis
  • B8 Architecture
  • Dewan Architects & Engineers
  • Jacobs
  • Kingspan Insulation
  • Meinhardt
  • Omnium International

Winner: AESG

Cost Consulting Company of the Year

  • C-Quest
  • Compass Project Consulting
  • Currie & Brown
  • JLL
  • Omnium International

Winner: Omnium International

Dispute Resolution Champion of the Year

  • HKA
  • North 51 Consulting
  • Omnium Resolve
  • TBH
  • Turner & Townsend

Winner: HKA

Gender & Ethical Employment Champion of the Year

  • AESG
  • AtkinsRéalis
  • B8 Architecture
  • Currie & Brown
  • Dewan Architects & Engineers
  • JLL

Winner: JLL

HR & Wellness Champion of the Year

  • AtkinsRéalis
  • B8 Architecture
  • Currie & Brown
  • Jacobs
  • Omnium International

Winner: AtkinsRéalis

Interior Design Company of the Year

  • B8 Architecture
  • Key Concept Interiors
  • U+A

Winner: B8 Architecture

MEP Engineering Company of the Year

  • AESG
  • Al Suweidi Engineering Consultants
  • Jacobs
  • Lasco

Winner: AESG

On-Site Health & Safety Champion of the Year

  • AtkinsRéalis
  • Jacobs

Winner: Jacobs

Project Management Company of the Year

  • B8 Architecture
  • Compass Project Consulting
  • JLL
  • Land Sterling
  • North 51 Consulting
  • Turner & Townsend

Winner: Compass Project Consulting

Specialist Consulting Company of the Year

  • AESG
  • K Tech Consulting
  • Lasco
  • TBH
  • Turner & Townsend

Winner: TBH

Structural Engineering Company of the Year

  • ASG
  • B8 Architecture
  • KPM Engineering

Winner: ASG

Sustainable Consultancy of the Year

  • AESG
  • B8 Architecture
  • Climatize Engineering Consultants
  • JLL
  • Parsons

Winner: Climatize Engineering Consultants

Project of the Year – Government & Infrastructure

  • AECOM – Abu Samra Land Border Crossing
  • Godwin Austen Johnson – Jafar Centre, Dubai College
  • JLL – The Egypt Services Centre, Aswan
  • Kalbod Design Studio – Sandstorm Absorbent Skyscraper
  • Parsons – Zayed Road Network, Mina Zayed

Winner: JLL – The Egypt Services Centre, Aswan

Project of the Year – Hospitality & Tourism

  • AECOM – SeaWorld Abu Dhabi
  • JT & Partners – Tawila Island
  • JT & Partners – Mango House
  • MZ Architects – Centre of Curiosity
  • U+A – Amaala – Six Senses

Winner: AECOM – SeaWorld Abu Dhabi

Project of the Year – Residential & Commercial

  • B8 Architecture – Hills View 64
  • Climatize Engineering Consultants – The Link at Masdar City
  • Kalbod Design Studio – Dubai Art Museum
  • LWK & Partners – DIFC Living
  • MZ Architects – Sea La Vie
  • MZ Architects – The Grove, Louvre Residence
  • Trust Engineering Consultancy – The Cube, Lusail

Winner: MZ Architects – The Grove, Louvre Residence

Project of the Year – Retail & Public Facilities

  • Climatize Engineering Consultants – DAMAC Lagoons
  • JT & Partners – Canal Walk
  • JT & Partners – Shakhbat City Community Market
  • Trust Engineering Consultancy – The Cube, Lusail

Winner: JT & Partners – Canal Walk

Under-30 Champion of the Year

  • Aedas Architects – Andre Valdez
  • Egis – Aishwarya Chengappa
  • Omnium International – Roxy Reynolds
  • RSP – Saagarika Dias
  • TBH – Kathren Salah

Winner: Omnium International – Roxy Reynolds

C-Suite Executive of the Year

  • AESG – Katarina Uherova Hasbani
  • B8 Architecture – Kristina Brateng
  • Climatize Engineering Consultants – Engi Jaber
  • Dewan Architects & Engineers – Ammar Al Assam
  • Egis – Alaa Abu Siam
  • North 51 Consulting – Natasha Abbas

Winner: B8 Architecture – Kristina Brateng

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dewan Architects & Engineers – Mohammed Al Assam
  • Jacobs – Michalis Paschalis
  • Tangram Meta – Sandra Woodall
  • U+A – Pierre Martin Dufresne

Winner: Dewan Architects & Engineers – Mohammed Al Assam

Multi-Discipline Consulting Company of the Year

  • AECOM
  • AtkinsRéalis
  • Egis
  • KEO International Consultants
  • Meinhardt
  • TGP International

Winner: AtkinsRéalis

5 1 vote
Article Rating

Comments

Most Popular

To Top
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x