Construction

Cityscape architecture award shortlist announced

Entries focus on functional design

The shortlist for the CityScape Awards for Architecture have been announced ahead of the ceremony in September 27.

There were over 300 entries from 32 countries but over 15 categories, the list includes projects such as Capital Gate by RMJM, elements of KAFD and the restoration of Hatta Mosque (see below).

Commenting on the awards, local judge and advisor to Abu Dhabi municipality, Nadine Al Bitar, said the shortlist reflected the pace of architecture in emerging markets and said tighter budgets were pushing innovation.

“The increasing exposure of the consulting industry to alternative architectural visions and the support of visionary public environment are going to further push the traditional boundaries of design disciplines. At the same time, lack of funding will contribute to innovative solutions that will maximise the design quality while minimising its cost effects,” he continued.

“Most of the award entries shared an understanding of the importance of functional design and a serious attempt to efficiently minimise resources needed. The use of innovative building technologies proved that efficiency and functionality is creative because of the unusual solutions it leads to in terms of volumetric play and façade architectural elements. The Cityscape Awards are an essential component in raising awareness about the importance of architecture to the development community. It is also an occasion to celebrate creativity, design, innovation and the values it brings to the urban space and the society that uses it.”

The judging panel includes Rashad M. Bukhash, B. Arch. M. Phil. Arch, director of the Architectural Heritage Department, Dubai Municipality; Dr. Sadek Owainati co-founder and board member of Emirates Green Building Council; Lee Sang-Leem, president of the Federation of Institutes of Korean Architects and the Korean Institute of Architects.

 

 

The shortlist

COMMERCIAL / MIXED USE BUILT

Capital Gate – RMJM- Robert Matthew, Johnson-Marshall & Partners

Globevill Marketing – Office architectureRED

Al Bidda Tower – GHD Global Pty Ltd

Rolex Tower – Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

Asmacati Shopping and Meeting Point – Melkan Gürsel & Murat Tabanlioglu

 

COMMERCIAL / MIXED USE FUTURE

Fusionopolis 4 – Andrew Bromberg of Aedas Ltd

Pazhou Exhibition Complex – Andrew Bromberg of Aedas Ltd

King Abdullah Financial District Project 5.05 – Sudhir Jambhekar, FXFOWLE

Future of The Past – Md. Rafiq Azam, SHATOTTO architecture for green living

Shijiazhuang International Convention & Exhibition Center – Nik Karalis, Woods Bagot

 

COMMUNITY BUILT

International Management Institute – Abin Chaudhuri – ABIN DESIGN STUDIO

Run Run Shaw Creative Media Centre – Leigh & Orange Limited

Sipopo Congress Center – Melkan Gürsel & Murat Tabanlioglu – Tabanl?o?lu Architects

Utilisation of Leftover Space underneath a Flyover – BARRIE HO Architecture Interiors Ltd.

Ankara Arena Multi Functional Sports Hall – Kerem Yazgan , Yazgan Design Architecture

 

COMMUNITY FUTURE

Sanjay Puri – Sanjay Puri Architects Pvt Ltd

The Red Sea Institute for Cinematic Arts – Khalid Nahhas – Symbiosis Designs Ltd.

Federal National Council Building Jason Burnside / Ehrlich Architects GAJ

Dubai Mosque – Fariborz Hatam of Aedas Ltd

Diplomatic Quarter, Celebration Hall – Godwin Austen Johnson

 

LEISURE BUILT

Al Shaqab Equestrian Academy – Leigh & Orange Limited

Raif Dinckok Cultural Center – EAA-Emre Arolat Architects

One & Only the Palm – DSA Architects International

Chettinad Health City Auditorium – Morphogenesis

KidZania – Emaar Retail LLC

 

LEISURE FUTURE

Eastern Mangrove – Hyder Consulting Middle East Limited

Pazhou Exhibition Hotel – Andrew Bromberg of Aedas

Bombay Arts Society – Sanjay Puri Architects Pvt Ltd

Watefront Boutique Hotel – DSA Architects International

VDB River Mist – HUNDREDHANDS

 

RESIDENTIAL BUILT

Xian Lake City Residential Development – Leigh & Orange Limited

Abu Samra Villa – Khalid Nahhas , Symbiosis Designs Ltd.

Helios – P & T Consultants PTE Ltd.

Butterfly House – Donner Sorcinelli Architecture

Secret House – AGi architects

 

RESIDENTIAL FUTURE

Aura SOHO – Simon Lincoln of Make Ltd

Bodrum Residences – Suyabatmaz Demirel Architects

Mangrove Elite Residence – BEAD Architects & Engineers

Asy Mix – Emre Arolat Architects

Residential towers 1 & 2, Maysan Al Reem – DWP

 

TOURISM, TRAVEL & TRANSPORT – BUILT

Chrome – Sanjay Puri Architects

Oryx Rotana Hotel, Doha – GHD Global Pty Ltd

Rainforest, Ocean Park Summit – Leigh & Orange Limited

Traditional Suq in Shindagha – Architectural Heirtage Department -Dubai Municipality

 

TOURISM, TRAVEL & TRANSPORT – FUTURE

D Hotel – Sanjay Puri Architects

Summer Homes at Munnar – Arkind Consultants Pvt Ltd

Cukurova Regional Airport Complex – Emre Arolat Architects

Durrat Marina Yacht Club – HCP Architecture & Engineering

Dunas Beach Resort – HCP Architecture & Engineering

 

YOUNG ARCHITECT

Harsha Sharma – Panoptican Theatre and Museum of Gold

Nahi Muneer – Rejuvenation Refuge

Sara Al Khawaja – Caravan Serai

Kelly Anastassiou_Yara Zakharia – Boundaries of a Deployable Structure

Wasib Mahmood – Bank of Sharjah Headquarters

 

THE CULTURAL HERITAGE AWARD

Restoration of Hatta Mosque – Architectural Heirtage Department, Dubai Municipality

Federal National Council Building – Jason Burnside, Ehrlich Architects GAJ

Traditional Suq in Shindagha – Architectural Heirtage Department, Dubai Municipality

Museum of the Built Environment – FXFOWLE

Housing for Shipmakers – Anand Mata

 

THE ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Federal National Council Building – Jason Burnside, Ehrlich Architects GAJ

Dubai Mosque – Fariborz Hatam of Aedas Ltd

Restoration of Hatta Mosque – Architectural Heirtage Department, Dubai Municipality

Eco Park Musolla, Setia Alam – ONG&ONG Pte Ltd

Landscape design of Bazzar in Mahallat – Shahab Mirzaean Mahabadi, L.E.D architects

 

THE MASTER PLANNING AWARD

Baku White City – Atkins, Foster, F+A

Bahrain Bay – Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Shijiazhuang International Convention & Exhibition Center – Woods Bagot

Aino Mina Development – Fariborz Hatam of Aedas Ltd

Globevill Township Masterplan – architectureRED

 

THE ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

Friesland Campina Headquarters – DWP

Summer Homes at Munnar – Arkind Consultants Pvt Ltd

16 Jalan Siap – ONG&ONG Pte Ltd

Baku White City – Atkins, Foster, F+A

Bayer Material Science Private Limited – Amogh Sule, Sankalpan Architects Pvt. Ltd.

 

 

 

 

0 0 vote
Article Rating

Comments

Most Popular

To Top